Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

I got the idea for this post from Randy Seaver’s blog.

My 32 great-great-grandparents are, by ahnentafel number:

32. Joel Wells (1801-1856), 55 years
33. Sarah Tarpley (1805-1890), 85 years
34. William Clark (1810-?), ?? years
35. Ann Martin (1807-?), ?? years
36. Joel Wells (1801-1856), 55 years
37. Sarah Tarpley (1805-1890), 85 years
38. William Clark (1810-?), ?? years
39. Ann Martin (1807-?), ?? years
(yes, my Wells/Clark great-grandparents were double first cousins)
40. Thomas Belknap (1803-1889), 86 years
41. Polly Ann Farr (1832-1887), 55 years
42. John Gisel (1843-1923), 80 years
43. Margaret Rhost (1848-1939), 90 years
44. Adam Bost (1838-1924), 85 years
45. Mary B. Shartzer (1841-1921), 79 years
46. ? (? – ?), ?? years
47. ? (? – ?), ?? years
48. Berger Halvorsen (Rustad) (1806-1837), 30 years
49. Helena Andersdotter (1802-?), ?? years
50. Robert Gibson (1805-1882), 77 years
51. Mary McCormick (1811-1886), 75 years
52. Robert Thompson (?-?), ?? years
53. Mary Stevenson (?-?), ?? years
54. David Dunning (?-?), ?? years
55. Nancy Vance (?-?), ?? years
56. John Ochs (1823-1912), 89 years
57. Anna Ziegler (1820-1852?), 32 years
58. John Schroeder (1828-1916), 87 years
59. Sophia Martens (1826-1916), 89 years
60. Andrew Moore (1830-1918), 88 years
61. Mary Lyman (1836-1904), 67 years
62. William D. Bolt (1835-1901), 66 years
63. Mary J. Everitt (1837-1918), 80 years

The average birth year for third-greats is 1820, with a range from 1801 to 1848. (Calculated with 26 of 32 birth years).

The average death year for third-greats is 1896, with a range from 1852 to 1939. (Calculated with 21 of 32 death years).

The average lifespan is about 73 years, with a range of 30 to 90 years. Males average lifespan is 73 years, and females average lifespan is 74 years.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

This cemetery is so strange to visit.  It is behind a building that used to be a church (?) and is now a theatre.  It has no fences and is located on a very busy road with lots of traffic noise.


Here’s a link to the complete cemetery transcriptions and pictures!  Very handy!  http://www.usgwarchives.org/mi/tsphoto/wayne/briggs.htm

Ancestors in this cemetery are all Everitts, uncles, aunts and cousins of my 4X Great-Grandfather George Baxter Everitt.

Above: Marshall Everitt, uncle of George B. Everitt

Above: Catherine VanGorden Everitt, wife of Marshall

Above: The backs of Marshall and Catherine’s tombstones.  His says “Our Father” and her’s says “Our Mother.”

Read Full Post »

Newburgh Cemetery is an old cemetery located at on Ann Arbor Trail in Livonia, Michigan.   Many members of my Everitt ancestors (and one Bolt that I know of) are buried in this cemetery.  Apparently, Everitts were early settlers in the area.    The cemetery dates from 1827, when Salmon Kingsley, a Revolutionary War veteran, was buried here.Salmon Kingsley

 

Above:  Tombstone of George Everitt (1778-1854), Uncle of my 4x Great-Grandfather George Baxter Everitt 

Above: Elizabeth VanGordon Everitt (1786-1872), wife of Uncle George. Her sister Catherine married George’s brother Marshall.  They are buried in another Livonia Cemetery that I’ll talk about next time.

Isaiah Bolt

Above: Isaiah Bolt (1799-1856), my 4x Great-Grandfather.  His son, William Dillon Bolt, married the above-mentioned George Baxter Everitt’s daughter, Mary Jane Everitt in 1860.

Read Full Post »

Another tragedy – isn’t genealogy full of them?  The first clue I had that this little girl ever existed is this picture.  She is at the left:

Helen, Mae and Earl Moore, c1897

The back of the picture really opened up a can of worms.  The inscription was written by Glenn Moore, the oldest son of Fred Moore and Mina Bolt. 

 Back of portrait

Wow.  I know the older girl is my great-grandmother Mae, born 18 May 1892.  The baby is Earl, born 2 April 1897.  I had never heard of another girl, but it explains why Mae named her only child, a daughter born in 1912, Helen. 

 

Above: Helen Moore’s Birth Registration. She was born 14 March 1895 in Plymouth, Michigan.


Above: Helen’s death certificate is truly horrifying.  She died 1 May 1899.  The certificate says she suffered a severe burn 10 days before.  24 hours before her death she had a hemorrhage.  The cause of death was a sympathetic fever, which had been enduring for 48 hours.
 

 

Read Full Post »

September 1925, from an unknown newspaper (maybe Lincoln Park) in Wayne County, Michigan:

     Willis Wells, 17-year-old son of George Wells, a contractor of 1284 Arlington Ave., accidently killed himself in a room where E.K. Belknap had gone with the youth to look for a flashlight. 
     Young Wells opened a dresser drawer and picked up an old .22 caliber pistol which was kept there.  A little later E.K. Belknap stated, when his back was turned, he heard the report of the pistol and Willis exclaimed, “I’m shot.”
    Dr. Loeffler was called, and upon arriving he found the lad lying on the bed dead.  Soon after Coroner Burgess ordered the body turned over to Undertaker Stohl.
     The accident happened at 6:40 Monday Evening.
     Mrs. Arthur Belknap, 60 years old, of Fayette, Ohio, was instantly killed and her son Orville, 24 years old, seriously injured Tuesday evening, when the automobile which Orville Belknap borrowed from Sergeant William Born, and drove to Fayette to bring his mother and wife here for the funeral, ran into the rear of a body truck, ripping off the top and turning over at Telegraph and Eureka Roads.  The driver of the truck apparently did not stop.  Belknap is in the Eloise hospital, where it is said he is suffering from a fractured skull and other injuries.
 
     A report of the accident indicated that Orville Belknap’s wife was with him and his mother in the car.  This has since been disproved.
     The inquest into the death of Mrs. Belknap was held at Eloise Wednesday.
     Funeral was held Thursday from the home.  Interment at Woodmere Cemetery.

Arthur Belknap Family

Martha Belknap (1869-1925), seated at center

    Some parts of this news story are familiar to me.  I had heard that my paternal grandfather had a brother who died when he was 17.  First, the story was by drowning, then it was by gunshot.  It took place in Lincoln Park, which is where 1284 Arlington Ave. is located.   E. K. Belknap could possibly/probably be my great-grandfather Earl Ervan Belknap.  I know Mrs. Arthur Belknap is his mother, Martha.  She died in a car accident in 1925 which corresponds with this news article.  I know Orville is Earl’s brother.  I had no idea the families knew each other this early.  Earl’s daughter married my grandfather Wells in 1932. 

Mystery:  Who is George Wells?  I know of no George Wells.  My grandfather’s parents were named Robert and Nannie.  Robert Wells died in Virginia in 1919.  Nannie moved her four sons and 1 daughter to Michigan around 1924, I think.  Could this be a typo in the news article?  I sure hope so.  Otherwise I have no idea what is going on.

Willis Wells, Nannie’s son, is referred to as James W. Wells and is almost 2 years old in the 1910 Virginia census.  In 1920, he is listed as an 11-year-old Willis J. Wells.

The Willis Wells of 1284 Arlington Ave.  died on September 14, 1925 and was buried September 17, 1925 in Section 6, Block 4, Lot 121 at Woodmere Cemetery.

Think this needs a little more research…

Read Full Post »

Mary Agnes Thompson was born in March 10, 1872 on Amherst Island, Ontario. She was the daughter of Archibald Thompson and Eliza Dunning, both from Ireland. Records show she had one sister and nine brothers.  Mary married John Wilson in Deseronto, Ontario on November 1, 1898.  The witnesses to the wedding were her brother Cecil and her sister Agnes.  The Thompson family seems to have moved to Deseronto sometime between 1891 and 1898 since they were still living on the island in the 1891 census.  John and Mary lived on Howe Island, Ontario for the first 5 or so years of their marriage. 

The small tablecloth pictured at left was made by Mary Thompson in 1892 when she was around 20 years of age.  Click on the image to see it a little bigger.

Today happens to be Mary’s (it’s hard to call someone who died 39 years before you were born “Great-Grandma”) 139th birthday.  She  died on April 29, 1940.

Read Full Post »

Robert Way House
Location: Lot 19, Concession 2
Original owner: Robert Way
Date of construction: 1848-1858ca
Present owners: Mr. & Mrs. J.A. Wilson, R.R. 2, Kingston

Architectural Description: 
The Way House is a frame farmhouse that is now covered over with aluminum siding.  The 1 1/2 storey centre gabled kitchen tail was probably the original house.  Under the siding it is constructed of logs.  It is attached to the south end of the main block.  The main block is also 1 1/2 storeys.  The roof of the main block is end gabled and of medium pitch.  There is a single new brick chimney at the west gable end.  All the windows in the main block are new.  In the main (north) facade there is a 1 light per sash window on either side of the plain trim door.  The awning over the door and the shutters are new.  On the east side of the main block there is a large picture window in the lower storey and two 1 light per sash windows in the upper storey.  There is a small recent porch addition on the lower storey.  There is one window on the south side of the main block and on the west side there are two upper and two lower storey windows.  The east facade of the kitchen tail has been largely obscured by a closed in porch.  There is a medium pitched centre gable with a window in it.  On the south side there is one window above the garage.  The west facade of the kitchen tail also has a medium pitched centre gable with a window in it.  There is a lower storey window and a porch addition.  It is quite difficult to tell what the original house looked like since it its covered with siding and so many changes and additions have been made.  The interior walls of the kitchen tail are very deep which leads one to believe that it is probably constructed of logs.

History:
The property on which this house was built was orginally owned by Donald MacDonell.  Robert Way, the original owner of the house, bought the property in 1848.  The 1860 Wallings Map shows a house on this lot owned by Robert Way.  In 1868 Robert Way sold the property.  Until 1902 when the Wilson family bought the property it was owned by John McRorey.  The Wilson family has owned the house since 1902.

-Previous information from a survey done sometime before 1987

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »